Hilltoppers Capture Second-Straight Outdoor C-USA Title

May 14, 2017

Final Results

EL PASO, Texas — Down by 32 points and sitting in sixth place entering Sunday’s pivotal events, the Hilltoppers pulled out a comeback for the ages on the men’s side as WKU won its second-straight Conference USA Outdoor Championship at Kidd Field on the campus of UTEP.

It marks the second consecutive year that WKU was in sixth place after Saturday and won Sunday evening in come from behind fashion, posting 144 total team points. The Lady Toppers placed sixth with a total of 67 points.  

Head coach Erik Jenkins won his second C-USA Outdoor Coach of the Year award and Ventavius Sears earned the High Point Scorer of the Meet. Sears racked up 34.5 points and took first in the triple jump with a mark of 15.52m (50’11”).

"I can't express my gratitude enough for these student-athletes' effort," shared Jenkins. "We had a total team effort on both sides."

A record that stood for over 13 years in the 100-meter dash was broken by WKU’s Julius Morris. The junior posted a time of 10.15, breaking Michael Frater’s (TCU) time of 10.20 on May 15, 2004, to place first and earn the Hilltoppers 10 points.

Morris didn’t stop there as he broke another decade-plus record in the 200-meter dash, clocking a 20.28 to take home the title and add another 10 points to the team’s total. The two runs were personal records for the Montserrat native.

WKU took the 200-meter dash by storm as they swept the event, having 1-4 wearing the Red and White. Morris (20.28) placed first, Emmanuel Dasor (20.55) finished second, Sears (20.58) took third and Eli Minor (20.75) crossed the line fourth to give WKU its first lead on the weekend.

Senior Endalow Takele in the 5,000m distance event placed fourth with a time of 15:18.06 earing five points, giving just a little bit of cushion to WKU’s first-place lead.

Now competing with a 2-point lead with only one more event left on the night in the 4x400m relay, the Hilltoppers stepped up and ran a 3:06.51 to take the crown and hold off UTSA, which finished in second place with 138 points.

On the women’s side, Khadijah Valentine shined posting a runner-up finish in the 100-meter dash (11.52) and placing third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.25.

Jadzia Beasley tallied two points total in both the 100- and 200-meter dash finishing eighth (11.94, 24.78).

In the relays, the Lady Toppers tallied a second place finish (45.04) in the 4x100m and placed third (3:39.02) in the 4x400m. The two relays consisted of Beasley and Valentine, and Peli Alzola, Ariel Terrell and Kaila Smith.

Smith and Terrell both competed in the 400m hurdles placing fourth (59.84) and fifth (55.12), respectively.

Jenessa Jackson turned in her best performance of the weekend, placing third in the shot put with a mark of 15.44m (50’8”).

In total, 10 individual Hilltoppers garnered all-conference while both relay teams on the men’s and women’s side churned in all-conference times as well.

Next up for the Hilltoppers will be the NCAA East Preliminaries on May 25-27 at Lexington, Ky., hosted by Kentucky. 

All WKU point scorers are listed below:

MEN

100m – Julius Morris – 1st – 10.15 10 points

100m – Eli Minor – 4th – 10.36 5 points

100m – Will Bush – 6th – 10.51 3 points

200m – Julius Morris – 1st – 20.28 10 points

200m – Emmanuel Dasor – 2nd – 20.55 8 points

200m – Ventavius Sears – 3rd – 20.58 6 points

200m – Eli Minor – 4th – 20.75 5 points

400m – Emmanuel Dasor – 2nd – 45.43 8 points

400m – Ventavius Sears – 3rd – 45.55 6 points

4x100 – WKU ‘A’, Minor, Bush, Dasor, Morris – 1st – 39.41 10 points

4x400 – WKU ‘A’, Sears, Morris, Minor, Dasor – 1st – 3:06.51 10 points

110m hurdles – Jonathan Hayden – 2nd – 13.98 8 points

400m hurdles – Jonathan Hayden – 4th – 53.44 5 points

400m hurdles – Maor Seged – 5th – 53.45 4 points

5,000m race – Endalow Takele – 4th – 15:18.96 5 points

Long jump – Ventavius Sears – 1st - 7.71m (25’3.5”) 10 points

Long jump – Desmond Mobley – 3rd - 7.43m (24’4.5”) 6 points

High hump – Desmond Mobley – 3rd - 2.10m (6’10.75”) 6 points

Triple jump – Ventavius Sears – 1st – 15.52m (50’11”) 10 points

Triple jump – Desmond Mobley – 6th – 15.05m (49’4.5”) 3 points

WOMEN

100m- Khadijah Valentine – 2nd – 11.52 8 points

100m – Jadzia Beasley – 8th – 11.94 1 point

200m – Khadijah Valentine – 3rd – 23.25 6 points

200m – Jadzia Beasley – 8th – 24.78 1 point

4x100 – WKU ‘A’, Alzola, Valentine, Terrell, Beasley – 2nd – 45.04 8 points

4x400 – WKU ‘A’, Smith, Alzola, Terrell, Valentine – 3rd – 3:39.02 6 points

400m hurdles – Kaila Smith – 4th – 59.84 5 points

400m hurdles – Ariel Terrell – 5th – 1:01.44 4 points

Hammer – Jenessa Jackson – 5th – 55.12m

Discus – Jenessa Jackson – 6th - 46.64m (153’.0”) 3 points

Shot put – Jenessa Jackson – 3rd – 15.44m (50’8”) 6 points

Pole vault – Morgan McIntyre – 1st – 3.89m 10 points

Heptathlon – Catika Slay – 4th – 5,123 points 5 points

Men: 1st out of 10 teams with 144 points

Women: 6th out of 13 teams with 67 points

Shop Now at
the Official Store
Official Auctions